Centella Toner (100ml)

Centella Toner

MINIMALIST CENTELLA TONER FOR HYDRATION, COMFORT AND SENSITIVE-PRONE SKIN

£30

PROUD TO BE

CONSULTATION-LED

Skincare is recommended after an in-clinic assessment of your skin, not in place of one.

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONING

Formulated for professional use alongside in-clinic treatments, with realistic expectations set.

EVIDENCE-LED ACTIVES

Every key active is chosen on published ingredient research, referenced on its product page.

A minimalist toner formulated with Centella asiatica and spring water to support hydrated, comfortable and balanced-feeling skin. Its simple, alcohol-free approach makes it useful for customers who want to keep their routine uncomplicated or whose skin is easily overwhelmed by multiple actives.

02

At a Glance

FORMATMinimalist hydrating toner
100 ml
KEY ACTIVESCentella Asiatica, Spring Water
BEST FORSensitive-prone, dehydrated, redness-prone skin
LAYERAfter cleansing, before serum
WHENAM and/or PM
03

What It's Designed to Do

  • Support hydrated, comfortable skin
  • Help balance and refresh the skin after cleansing
  • Offer a simple, alcohol-free step for sensitive-prone skin
  • Support a barrier-conscious routine
04

Key Active Ingredients

Centella Asiatica

A botanical containing triterpenoid compounds including asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid.

Helps calm and condition the skin.

Spring Water

The aqueous base of the minimalist formulation.

Delivers hydration and supports the formula’s simple structure.

06 — THE EVIDENCE

THE EVIDENCE, NOT JUST THE CLAIM.

Skincare marketing can make almost anything sound impressive. We would rather show you the research.

Our Evidence Library connects key active ingredients with published research so you can understand what has been studied, how it was studied, and how relevant that evidence is to the product you're using. Research on an ingredient does not automatically mean the finished Beyond Skin formulation has been clinically tested. When the evidence applies to an ingredient rather than our finished formula, we tell you. No blurred lines. No invented percentages. Just better-informed skincare.

07

How to Use

  1. 01After cleansing, apply to a cotton pad and sweep gently over the face, or dispense into clean palms and press into the skin.
  2. 02Follow with serum and moisturiser.
  3. 03Use AM and/or PM according to your routine.
11

Who It's For

Sensitive-prone skinDehydrationRedness-prone appearancePost-blemish routinesBarrier-conscious routinesAll skin tones

SCIENCE & CLINICAL REFERENCES

The research behind the actives in this product

These references relate to the individual active ingredients, as studied in published research. Unless an entry says otherwise, they are not clinical trials of the finished Beyond Skin formulation — ingredient-level evidence does not mean the finished product has been clinically tested.

  1. 01

    INGREDIENT

    Centella Asiatica

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Moisturizing and antiinflammatory properties of cosmetic formulations containing Centella asiatica extract (25 volunteers, 4 weeks). REFERENCE VERIFICATION REQUIRED — confirm PMID/DOI before publication.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    HUMAN CLINICAL STUDY

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    A published study in 25 volunteers over 4 weeks evaluated formulations containing 2.5% and 5% Centella extract; the 5% formulation showed the strongest effects on measured hydration, TEWL and a model of microinflammation. A broader review covers Centella in cosmetology. This is ingredient/formulation evidence, not testing of this toner.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For soothing, skin conditioning and support for skin recovery.

    We do not imply the Centella Toner contains 5% Centella extract unless confirmed. Soothing support is not wound healing or medical treatment.

    VIEW STUDY
  2. 02

    INGREDIENT

    Spring Water

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Aqueous formulation base — formulation evidence.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Formulation evidence only.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    As the hydrating vehicle for the formula.

    No therapeutic claim is made for the water base.

    REFERENCE PENDING RAW-MATERIAL IDENTITY VERIFICATION

We separate ingredient-level evidence from finished-product clinical evidence. Where research investigates an ingredient, we say so. Where it investigates a finished formulation, we say that too. We do not present one as the other.

WHAT TO USE IT WITH

Build your routine

Build a routine around this product with complementary Beyond Skin formulas selected according to how they fit into your routine.

STEP 01 — CLEANSE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml)

Amino Silk Cleanser

£38

A gentle amino-acid cleanser that cleanses without stripping the barrier.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 03 — TREAT

Blue Copper Peptide Serum (50ml)

Blue Copper Peptide Serum

£34

A hydrating peptide serum supporting firmer, more resilient-looking skin.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 04 — EYE

Silk Snail Eye Cream

Silk Snail Eye Cream

£34

A nourishing snail-mucin eye cream for hydration and comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 05 — MOISTURISE

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

£32

A hydrating, supportive final moisturising step for barrier comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

YOUR ROUTINE

How it fits together

02TONE
Centella Toner (100ml)
Centella Toner
THIS PRODUCT
06PROTECT
—Apply a broad-spectrum SPF each morning.

COMPLETE ROUTINE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml) £38Centella Toner (100ml) £30Blue Copper Peptide Serum (50ml) £34Silk Snail Eye Cream £34Snail Mucin Moisturiser £32

Total £168