Resurfacing Cleanser

Resurfacing Cleanser

GENTLE RESURFACING CLEANSER FOR DULL, UNEVEN AND TEXTURED SKIN

£32

OUT OF STOCK

This product is temporarily unavailable. Leave your email and we'll let you know the moment it returns.

PROUD TO BE

CONSULTATION-LED

Skincare is recommended after an in-clinic assessment of your skin, not in place of one.

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONING

Formulated for professional use alongside in-clinic treatments, with realistic expectations set.

EVIDENCE-LED ACTIVES

Every key active is chosen on published ingredient research, referenced on its product page.

Resurfacing Cleanser combines cleansing agents with lactic acid, Centella asiatica and skin-conditioning ingredients to remove daily impurities while providing a controlled exfoliating step. Designed for dull, uneven or textured skin, it offers an alternative for customers who want exfoliation within their cleansing routine rather than relying exclusively on stronger leave-on acids.

02

At a Glance

FORMATResurfacing cream cleanser
KEY ACTIVESLactic Acid, Centella Asiatica, Sodium Hyaluronate
BEST FORDull, uneven, textured skin
LAYERFirst step, AM and/or PM
RINSE-OFFYes
03

What It's Designed to Do

  • Remove daily impurities and excess surface oil
  • Provide a gentle, controlled exfoliating step
  • Support smoother, brighter-looking skin
  • Combine cleansing with conditioning ingredients
04

Key Active Ingredients

Lactic Acid

An alpha hydroxy acid (AHA).

Encourages a smoother, brighter-looking surface.

Centella Asiatica

A botanical extract with a long history of use in supportive skincare.

Helps calm and condition the skin.

Sodium Hyaluronate & Emollient Oils

A humectant plus emollient oils (jojoba, macadamia).

Helps the skin feel conditioned and comfortable after cleansing.

Retinol (if confirmed in the final INCI)

A vitamin A derivative.

Positioned as ingredient background only.

06 — THE EVIDENCE

THE EVIDENCE, NOT JUST THE CLAIM.

Skincare marketing can make almost anything sound impressive. We would rather show you the research.

Our Evidence Library connects key active ingredients with published research so you can understand what has been studied, how it was studied, and how relevant that evidence is to the product you're using. Research on an ingredient does not automatically mean the finished Beyond Skin formulation has been clinically tested. When the evidence applies to an ingredient rather than our finished formula, we tell you. No blurred lines. No invented percentages. Just better-informed skincare.

07

How to Use

  1. 01Massage a small amount onto damp skin, avoiding the immediate eye area.
  2. 02Rinse thoroughly with lukewarm water.
  3. 03Introduce gradually — start a few times a week and build as tolerated.
  4. 04Because this product contains exfoliating acids, use a broad-spectrum SPF during the day.
11

Who It's For

DullnessUneven textureCongestionUneven-looking toneRough skinEarly visible signs of photoageing

SCIENCE & CLINICAL REFERENCES

The research behind the actives in this product

These references relate to the individual active ingredients, as studied in published research. Unless an entry says otherwise, they are not clinical trials of the finished Beyond Skin formulation — ingredient-level evidence does not mean the finished product has been clinically tested.

  1. 01

    INGREDIENT

    Lactic Acid

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Lactic acid — AHA exfoliation literature.

    JOURNAL

    American Journal of Clinical Dermatology

    YEAR

    2003

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Ingredient evidence supports AHAs as surface exfoliants. In a rinse-off cleanser, contact time is short; exfoliation benefit is surface-level.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For surface exfoliation and a smoother, brighter-looking complexion.

    Evidence from leave-on lactic-acid formulations cannot be transferred automatically to a rinse-off cleanser. No collagen claim is made for this cleanser.

    VIEW STUDY
  2. 02

    INGREDIENT

    Centella Asiatica

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Centella asiatica in skincare — review literature.

    JOURNAL

    Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine

    YEAR

    2021

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    REVIEW

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Evidence is largely mechanistic and review-based; it does not mean this cleanser heals wounds.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For soothing and skin conditioning alongside exfoliation.

    Do not interpret soothing support as wound healing or medical treatment.

    VIEW STUDY
  3. 03

    INGREDIENT

    Sodium Hyaluronate & Emollient Oils

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Humectant and emollient ingredients — review literature.

    JOURNAL

    Dermatologic Therapy

    YEAR

    2022

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Mechanistic and review evidence for humectancy and emollience.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For hydration, softness and comfortable cleansing.

    We do not claim jojoba “rebalances sebum” or that macadamia treats mature skin. Injectable HA research is not evidence for a cleanser.

    VIEW STUDY
  4. 04

    INGREDIENT

    Retinol (if confirmed in the final INCI)

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Retinol in skincare — review literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    REVIEW

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Any retinoid evidence is ingredient background only. This is a rinse-off formulation, and outcomes from leave-on retinol trials cannot be transferred directly to this cleanser.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    Subject to formulation verification.

    VIEW STUDY

We separate ingredient-level evidence from finished-product clinical evidence. Where research investigates an ingredient, we say so. Where it investigates a finished formulation, we say that too. We do not present one as the other.

WHAT TO USE IT WITH

Build your routine

Build a routine around this product with complementary Beyond Skin formulas selected according to how they fit into your routine.

STEP 02 — TONE

Centella Toner (100ml)

Centella Toner

£30

A calming Centella toner that soothes and preps skin for serum.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 03 — TREAT

Blue Copper Peptide Serum (50ml)

Blue Copper Peptide Serum

£34

A hydrating peptide serum supporting firmer, more resilient-looking skin.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 04 — EYE

Silk Snail Eye Cream

Silk Snail Eye Cream

£34

A nourishing snail-mucin eye cream for hydration and comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 05 — MOISTURISE

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

Snail Mucin Moisturiser

£32

A hydrating, supportive final moisturising step for barrier comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

YOUR ROUTINE

How it fits together

01CLEANSE
Resurfacing Cleanser
Resurfacing Cleanser
THIS PRODUCT
06PROTECT
—Apply a broad-spectrum SPF each morning.

COMPLETE ROUTINE

Resurfacing Cleanser £32Centella Toner (100ml) £30Blue Copper Peptide Serum (50ml) £34Silk Snail Eye Cream £34Snail Mucin Moisturiser £32

Total £162