Niacinamide Cream

Niacinamide Cream

LIGHTWEIGHT NIACINAMIDE MOISTURISER FOR OILINESS, ENLARGED-LOOKING PORES AND UNEVEN TEXTURE

£34

PROUD TO BE

CONSULTATION-LED

Skincare is recommended after an in-clinic assessment of your skin, not in place of one.

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONING

Formulated for professional use alongside in-clinic treatments, with realistic expectations set.

EVIDENCE-LED ACTIVES

Every key active is chosen on published ingredient research, referenced on its product page.

Niacinamide Cream is a lightweight moisturiser built around niacinamide (vitamin B3), designed to hydrate while supporting the skin barrier and refining the look of texture and pores. Suited to combination and oily skin that still needs moisture, and to anyone wanting barrier support without a heavy cream.

02

At a Glance

FORMATLightweight moisturiser
KEY ACTIVENiacinamide (Nicotinamide)
BEST FORCombination and oily skin, uneven texture, barrier support
LAYERAfter serum, as the moisturising step
WHENAM and/or PM
03

What It's Designed to Do

  • Hydrate without a heavy or greasy feel
  • Support the skin barrier
  • Help refine the look of texture and enlarged-looking pores
  • Support a more even-looking tone
04

Key Active Ingredients

Niacinamide (Nicotinamide)

A vitamin B3 derivative, one of the most extensively studied cosmetic ingredients.

Conditions the skin, supports the barrier and helps refine the look of texture.

Humectant and emollient base

Water-binding and conditioning ingredients that carry a lightweight cream.

Helps maintain hydration without an occlusive feel.

06 — THE EVIDENCE

THE EVIDENCE, NOT JUST THE CLAIM.

Skincare marketing can make almost anything sound impressive. We would rather show you the research.

Our Evidence Library connects key active ingredients with published research so you can understand what has been studied, how it was studied, and how relevant that evidence is to the product you're using. Research on an ingredient does not automatically mean the finished Beyond Skin formulation has been clinically tested. When the evidence applies to an ingredient rather than our finished formula, we tell you. No blurred lines. No invented percentages. Just better-informed skincare.

07

How to Use

  1. 01Apply to cleansed skin after serum, morning and/or evening.
  2. 02Follow with broad-spectrum SPF in the morning.
  3. 03Where sensitivity occurs, reduce frequency.
11

Who It's For

Oily skinCombination skinCongestionUneven textureEnlarged-looking poresBarrier-conscious routines

SCIENCE & CLINICAL REFERENCES

The research behind the actives in this product

These references relate to the individual active ingredients, as studied in published research. Unless an entry says otherwise, they are not clinical trials of the finished Beyond Skin formulation — ingredient-level evidence does not mean the finished product has been clinically tested.

  1. 01

    INGREDIENT

    Niacinamide (Nicotinamide)

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Topical niacinamide — double-blind placebo-controlled split-face study (50 women, 12 weeks).

    JOURNAL

    British Journal of Dermatology

    YEAR

    2000

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    HUMAN CLINICAL STUDY

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    A 12-week, double-blind, placebo-controlled, split-face randomised study in 50 women aged 40–60 using a 5% niacinamide formulation reported improvements in fine lines/wrinkles, hyperpigmented spots, texture and red blotchiness. This is ingredient/formulation evidence, not testing of this cream.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For barrier support, skin conditioning and uneven-looking tone.

    The study investigated a 5% niacinamide formulation. We do not imply this cream contains 5% unless the manufacturer specification confirms it.

    VIEW STUDY
  2. 02

    INGREDIENT

    Humectant and emollient base

    AUTHOR / STUDY

    Humectant and emollient ingredients — review literature.

    EVIDENCE TYPE

    MECHANISTIC / REVIEW EVIDENCE

    WHAT WAS STUDIED

    Mechanistic humectant and emollient evidence.

    RELEVANCE TO THIS INGREDIENT

    For hydration and a comfortable, non-heavy finish.

    Exact identities follow the manufacturer specification.

    VIEW STUDY

We separate ingredient-level evidence from finished-product clinical evidence. Where research investigates an ingredient, we say so. Where it investigates a finished formulation, we say that too. We do not present one as the other.

WHAT TO USE IT WITH

Build your routine

Build a routine around this product with complementary Beyond Skin formulas selected according to how they fit into your routine.

STEP 01 — CLEANSE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml)

Amino Silk Cleanser

£38

A gentle amino-acid cleanser that cleanses without stripping the barrier.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 02 — TONE

Centella Toner (100ml)

Centella Toner

£30

A calming Centella toner that soothes and preps skin for serum.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 03 — TREAT

Blue Copper Peptide Serum (50ml)

Blue Copper Peptide Serum

£34

A hydrating peptide serum supporting firmer, more resilient-looking skin.

VIEW PRODUCT

STEP 04 — EYE

Silk Snail Eye Cream

Silk Snail Eye Cream

£34

A nourishing snail-mucin eye cream for hydration and comfort.

VIEW PRODUCT

YOUR ROUTINE

How it fits together

05MOISTURISE
Niacinamide Cream
Niacinamide Cream
THIS PRODUCT
06PROTECT
—Apply a broad-spectrum SPF each morning.

COMPLETE ROUTINE

Amino Silk Cleanser (100ml) £38Centella Toner (100ml) £30Blue Copper Peptide Serum (50ml) £34Silk Snail Eye Cream £34Niacinamide Cream £34

Total £170